Who's up for a little MP3 Shuffle-a-gogo? You know the drill. MP3 player set on shuffle, first 10 songs, post 'em here.
→[More:] Here's what I got on mine with some real time comments.
1.
MATERIAL ISSUE - the Loneliest Heart (Destination Universe 1992) - I'm a major power pop nerd and live in Chicago, so it was inevitable that I'd be a huge Ish fan. I miss seeing them live - they were always lots of fun. One of my favorite Jim Ellison memories is watching him standing by the side of the stage at the Sweet reunion playing airdrums and signing along with just about everything.
2.
SOCIAL DISTORTION - Sick Boys (Social Distortion 1990) This album plays like a hits collection - I don't think there's a song on here that I don't love.
3.
CHUCK BERRY - Viva Viva Rock & Roll (Chess years Box) A throw-away Chuck song which is still a great listen.
4.
NADA SURF - Enjoy the Silence (If I Had a Hi-fi 2009) Nada Surf turn the Depeche Mode hit into a great American pop song.
5.
M - Abaracadabara (Official Secrets Act 1980) This is the album after the one with "Pop Musik", which is one of my alltime faves. Not a record that I'd urge others to rush out and get, but for the past 30 years it's been a fave of mine that for some reason I find great comfort in.
6.
HUSKER DU - Don't Want to Know If You Are Lonely (Candy Apple Grey 1986) One of Grant Hart's many shining moments in the second half of Husker's career. The man sure knew his way around monstrous pop hooks.
7.
ARLO - Silkworm (Stab the Unstoppable Hero 2002) Speaking of monstrous pop hooks! This is one of those albums I recommend to anyone that loves big guitars and an abundance of pop hooks.
8.
NIRVANA - Come As You Are (Nevermind 1991) I walked away from Nirvana for a few years because it was hard to go anywhere without hearing them, but this albums still sounds great.
9.
HERMAN'S HERMITS - Just a Little Better (Best of) I'm a sucker for innocent goofiness of HH.
10.
MARITIME - Faint of Hearts (Human Hearts 2011) From one of my favorite albums of 2011.